Total costs increase from $1500 to $1800 when a firm increases output from 40 to 50 units. Which of the following are true?

a. FC = $100
b. MC=300
c. MC=30
d. FC = $400


c

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the above figure, the amount of the tax per unit imposed on the sellers is

A) $0.50. B) $1.00. C) $1.50. D) $2.00.

Economics

Which of the following is always a violation of the antitrust law?

A) price fixing among competitors B) resale price maintenance C) tying arrangements D) predatory pricing

Economics

Which of the following would be considered a variable input in the long run? a. The size of a firm's plant

b. The acreage of an apple farmer's orchard. c. The production capacity of a machine. d. All of the above.

Economics

The tools of the Federal Reserve include

A) reserve requirements. B) the discount rate. C) open market operations. D) all of these choices.

Economics