If a blackbody is at 2000° C, what will be the peak wavelength emitted?
a. 1.67 mm
c. 0.679 mm
b. 1.28 mm
d. 1.45 mm
C
You might also like to view...
Identical 4.0-?C charges are placed on the y axis at y = ±4.0 m. Point A is on the x axis at x = +3.0 m. Determine the electric potential of point A (relative to zero at the origin)
a. ?4.5 kV b. ?2.7 kV c. ?1.8 kV d. ?3.6 kV e. ?14 kV
A puddle of water has a thin film of gasoline floating on it. A beam of light is shining perpendicular on the film. If the wavelength of light incident on the film is 560 nm
and the indices of refraction of gasoline and water are 1.40 and 1.33, respectively, what is the minimum thickness of the film to see a bright reflection? A) 100 nm B) 200 nm C) 300 nm D) 400 nm E) 500 nm
According to Lenz's Law, the direction of the induced current in a conducting loop of wire is that which tends to oppose the change that produces it
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Which of the systems listed below is the largest, having NA = NB and U = 6NA? for which there is a better than 1 in a billion chance of seeing one or the other solid having zero energy?
A. NA = 6 B. NA = 8 C. NA = 10 D. NA = 12 E. NA = 15