A silicon monoxide (n = 1.45) film of 322-nm thickness is used to coat a glass camera lens (n = 1.56). What wavelength of light in the visible region (390 to 710 nm) will be most efficiently transmitted by this system? (1 nm = 10?9 m)

a. 467 nm
b. 498 nm
c. 623 nm
d. 527 nm
e. 736 nm


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the effective (rms) current value for an AC current with an amplitude of 15.4 A?

a. 15.4 A b. 7.70 A c. 10.9 A d. 3.92 A e. 2.77 A

Physics & Space Science

The three fundamental quantities studied in Chapter 1 are length, mass, and ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Near the surface of the planet, the Earth's magnetic field is about 0.50 × 10^-4 T. How much energy is stored in 1.0 m3 of the atmosphere because of this field?

Physics & Space Science

Phobos is so close to Mars that tides are currently making its orbit _______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science