Demco Products, a company that manufactures stainless steel control valves, has a fund for equip­ment replacement that contains $500,000. The company plans to spend $85,000 each year on new equipment. (a) Estimate the number of years it will take to reduce the fund to no more than $85,000 at an interest rate of 10% per year. (b) Use the NPER function to determine the exact number of years.

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 500,000 = 85,000(P/A,10%,n)
(P/A,10%,n) = 5.8824

From 10% table, n is between 9 and 10 years.

(b) Using the function = NPER(10%,-85000,500000), the displayed n = 9.3 years.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The ____________________ drawing shows the shape, location, and orientation of the slot weld.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

The rubber of a seal must be “____________________,” that is, the lip of the seal must be soft and springy.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

The current organic certification process makes no guarantees about the end product; it only specifies and watches the methods and procedures to grow the produce

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Thevenin's theorem provides a method for:

A) designing complex series-parallel circuits. B) simplifying complex series-parallel circuits. C) building complex series-parallel circuits. D) all of these.

Trades & Technology