Force on a Moving Charge: An electron moves with a speed of 8.0 × 106 m/s along the +x-axis. It enters a region where there is a magnetic field of 2.5 T, directed at an angle of 60° to the +x-axis and lying in the xy-plane. Calculate the magnitude of the magnetic force on the electron. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A. 2.8 × 10-10 N
B. 3.2 × 10-10 N
C. 2.8 × 10-12 N
D. 3.2 × 10-12 N
E. 0 N
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
A body oscillates with simple harmonic motion along the x axis. Its displacement varies with time according to the equation x = 5.0 cos (?t). The magnitude of the acceleration (in m/s2) of the body at t = 1.0 s is approximately
A. 3.5. B. 49. C. 14. D. 43. E. 4.3.
Steven Weinberg, Abdus Salam, and Sheldon Glashow shared the 1979 Nobel Prize in physics for their development of a(n)
a. electroweak theory. b. GUT. c. quark theory. d. generalized theory of relativity. e. theory of strangeness.
Which of the following is not a quantum number associated with elementary particles and their interactions?
According to the sign conventions in the book, which objects have a negative focal length?
A. Nothing has a negative focal length B. Diverging lens and converging mirror C. Diverging lens and diverging mirror D. Converging lens and diverging mirror