Suppose compensation is given by W = 512,000 + 217? + 10.08S, where W = total compensation of the CEO, ? = company profits (in millions) = $200, and S = sales (in millions) = $400. What percentage of the CEO's total earnings are tied to profits of the firm?

A. 10.9 percent
B. 5.1 percent
C. 8.2 percent
D. 7.8 percent


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

If a number greater than the mean (average) of a series of observations is added to the series, the new mean is:

A) greater than the original mean. B) smaller than the original mean. C) same as the original mean. D) either greater or smaller than the original mean depending on the number of observations in the series.

Economics

If there is an excess supply of sport utility vehicles, then:

A. quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. B. demand is greater than supply. C. quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. D. supply is greater than demand.

Economics

To improve its standard of living, a nation's economy must

(A) Let the government make economic decisions. (B) Reach economic equality. (C) Grow through innovation. (D) Remain stable.

Economics

The law of diminishing marginal returns results in average total cost eventually

A. decreasing at an increasing rate. B. increasing at an increasing rate. C. increasing at a decreasing rate D. decreasing at a decreasing rate.

Economics