In which of the following cases is the displacement's magnitude half the distance traveled?
a. 10 steps east followed by 3 steps west
c. 5 steps east followed by 10 steps west
b. 22 steps east followed by 11 steps west
d. 15 steps east followed by 5 steps west
D
You might also like to view...
Suppose that a voltage surge produces 140 V for a moment in a 115-V line. What will temporarily be the output of a 100-W light bulb assuming its resistance does not change?
a. 170 W b. 122 W c. 67.5 W d. 148 W e. 74.1 W
One hundred milliliters of water is poured into a U-tube that has a cross-sectional area of 1 cm2. Then 100 milliliters of oil, with a density 80% that of water, is poured down one side of the U-tube so that the oil floats on the water. Find the difference in height of the liquid surfaces on the two sides of the U-tube.
What will be an ideal response?
According to the theory of cosmic inflation, at what time in the history of the universe did inflation occur?
A) at the very beginning of the big bang B) at the time that the cosmic background radiation formed C) around the third or fourth minute D) around the third or fourth second E) at a tiny fraction of the first second, but not quite at the very beginning of the big bang
Circular Motion of Charges: In the figure, a small particle of charge -1.9 × 10-6 C and mass m = 3.1 × 10-12 kg has speed v0 = 8.1 × 103 m/s as it enters a region of uniform magnetic field. The particle is initially traveling perpendicular to the magnetic field and is observed to travel in the semicircular path shown with radius R = 5.0 cm. Find the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field in the region.
What will be an ideal response?