James and John dive from an overhang into the lake below. James simply drops straight down from the edge. John takes a running start and jumps with an initial horizontal velocity of 25 m/s. When they reach the lake below,

A) the splashdown speed of James is larger than that of John.
B) the splashdown speed of John is larger than that of James.
C) they will both have the same splashdown speed.
D) the splashdown speed of James will always be 9.8 m/s larger than that of John.
E) the splashdown speed of John will always be 25 m/s larger than that of John.


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A liter is equivalent to 33.8 fluid ounces. How many liters of gasoline are required to fill a 21 gallon gas tank, if 1 gallon is equivalent to 128 fluid ounces?

A. 210 liters B. 710 liters C. 80 liters D. 6 liters

Physics & Space Science

Consider the circuit below. Switch S is closed at t = 0

Physics & Space Science

A 50-kg satellite circles the Earth in an orbit with a period of 120 min. What minimum energy is required to change the orbit to another circular orbit with a period of 180 min? (Earth: radius = 6.4 × 10^6 m, mass = 6.0 × 10^24 kg)

a. 2.9 × 10^8 J b. 3.5 × 10^8 J c. 4.1 × 10^8 J d. 4.7 × 10^8 J e. 5.9 × 10^8 J

Physics & Space Science

The Moon and Sun are approximately the same physical size

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science