A room fan operates on 120-volts and draws a current of 1.5 amps. What is the power used by the fan?
Given: E = 120 V; I = 1.5 A
What will be an ideal response?
We = -E1 =-180 W
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is an equipment hazard associated with reactors?
A. Spill of liquid catalyst B. Rotating equipment hazards C. Erosion of equipment D. Inhalation hazard
Why must farming practices become more intense?
What will be an ideal response?
In a 2-ton capillary tube system, the unit does not develop full capacity. Head pressure is low and suction pressure is low. What is the problem?
What will be an ideal response?
The subsequent problems deal with the circuit below where the op amps are LM741's powered by a ±15 V power supply. Assume R1 = R2 = R3 = R4 = R. Assume the op amps are ideal.If V2 = 2 V, the current output by op amp 2 is
A. 2 / R B. 2 / 3R C. 1 / R D. 0 E. 3 / R