A silver wire has a cross sectional area A = 2mm2. A total of of 9.4 × 1018 electrons pass through the wire in a time t = 3s. Silver has nq = 5.8 × 1028 electrons/m3. What is the drift velocity of these electrons?

A)

2.7 × 10-5 m/s
B)

9.1 × 10-5 m/s
C)

5.2 × 10-5 m/s
D)

1.1 × 10-5 m/s
E)

7.4 × 10-5 m/s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Where would the aluminum form?

For the following electrolysis reaction: 2 AlOF3-2 + C ? 2 Al + CO2 + F- A) cathode B) anode C) in solution D) Aluminum formation does not happen because electrons do not flow in above reaction. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

The alpha process tends to produce chiefly:

A) only carbon. B) stable elements. C) even numbered elements. D) odd numbered elements. E) only radioactive elements.

Physics & Space Science

The temperature of a rigid cubic box, 15cm on a side, is filled with nitrogen gas (N2) at standard temperature and pressure. The box is later raised to 25oC. What is the heat input required to perform this act?

A. 31.4 J B. 47.1 J C. 78.4 J D. 157 J E. 52.3 J F. 94.1 J

Physics & Space Science

Notice that the parallax is greater (the apparent movement is larger) for the person than for the trees, and that the mountains do not appear to shift at all. Why?

A. The amount of parallax depends on an object's size, with greater parallax for larger objects. B. The amount of parallax depends on an object's size, with greater parallax for smaller objects. C. The amount of parallax depends on an object's distance, with greater parallax for more distant objects. D. The amount of parallax depends on an object's distance, with greater parallax for nearer objects.

Physics & Space Science