Based on the quantity equation, if M = 8,000 . P = 3, and Y = 12,000 . then V =
a. 0.33.
b. 2.0.
c. 4.5.
d. 0.5.
c
You might also like to view...
Refer to Table 3-2. The table above shows the demand schedules for caviar of two individuals (Ari and Sonia) and the rest of the market. If the price of caviar falls from $45 to $35, the market quantity demanded would
A) increase by 50 oz. B) decrease by 50 oz. C) decrease by 70 oz. D) increase by 70 oz.
The expenditure approach for the calculation of GDP includes spending on:
a. consumption, investment, durable goods and exports. b. consumption, gross private domestic investment, government spending for goods and services, and exports. c. consumption, gross private domestic investment, government spending for goods and services, and net exports. d. consumption, net private domestic investment, government spending for goods and services, and net exports. e. consumption, gross private domestic investment, all government spending including transfer payments, and net exports.
Which person is most likely to be poor? A person who is
A. over 65 years of age. B. black. C. white and under 6 years of age. D. living in a female-heading family with children under 18.
Refer to the tables. Opportunity costs of producing military goods are:
A. increasing in Duckistan but constant in Herbania.
B. constant in both Duckistan and Herbania.
C. larger in Duckistan than in Herbania.
D. smaller in Duckistan than Herbania.