On the Moon, what is the approximate value for the acceleration due to gravity?


1.6 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a 100-? resistor is connected to a battery of emf E and internal resistance r, the battery delivers a power P = 0.794 W. When a 200 ? resistance is connected to same battery it delivers a power P = 0.401 W

What are the emf and internal resistance of the battery? A) E = 10 V, r = 5 ? B) E = 4.5 V, r = 4 ? C) E = 18 V, r = 4 ? D) E = 9 V, r = 2 ? E) E = 12 V, r = 6 ?

Physics & Space Science

Which part of the electromagnetic spectrum has the shortest wavelength?

A) radio B) infrared C) ultraviolet D) visible E) gamma

Physics & Space Science

A 0.50-m long solenoid consists of 1 000 turns of copper wire wound with a 4.0 cm radius. When the current in the solenoid is 18 A, the magnetic field at a point 1.0 cm from the central axis of the solenoid is

a. 0.090 mT. b. 0.36 mT. c. 23 mT. d. 36 mT. e. 45 mT.

Physics & Space Science

If a 9.0-V battery, with negligible internal resistance, and an 27-W resistor are connected in series, what is the amount of electrical energy transformed to heat per coulomb of charge that flows through the circuit?

a. 0.50 J c. 3.0 J b. 9.0 J d. 72 J

Physics & Space Science