Determine the rate of heat transfer per meter length to a light oil flowing through a 2.5 cm-ID, 60 cm-long copper tube at a velocity of 0.03 m/s. The oil enters the tube at 16°C and the tube is heated by steam condensing on its outer surface at atmospheric pressure with a heat transfer coefficient of 11.3 kW/( m2 K). The properties of the oil at various temperatures are listed in the accompanying tabulation
GIVEN
• Oil flowing through a copper tube with atmospheric pressure steam condensing on the outer surface
• Oil properties listed above
• Inside diameter (D) = 2.5 cm = 0.025 m
• Tube length (L) = 60 cm = 0.6 m
• Oil velocity (V) = 0.03 m/s
• Inlet oil temperature (Tb,in) = 16°C
• Heat transfer coefficient on outside of pipe ( ,c o h )= 11.3 kW/(m2 K)
FIND
• The rate of heat transfer (q) to the oil
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state
• The thermal resistance of the copper tube is negligible
• Constant wall temperature
• The tube wall is thin
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
At atmospheric pressure, steam condenses at a temperature (Ts) of 100°C.
The Reynolds number for the oil flowing through the pipe is
Using the oil properties at the inlet temperature of 16°C
The thermal entrance length is given by
Therefore, the temperature profile is not fully developed and the Hausen correlation will be used (assuming the wall temperature ? Ts for ?s)
The thermal circuit for heat flow from the steam to the oil is shown below
If the tube wall is thin, Ao ? Ai = ?DL = ?(0.025 m)(0.6 m) = 0.047 m2 and the thermal resistance is
The outlet temperature can be calculated by replacing hcA by 1/ARtotal in
This is a significant change in the oil temperature and warrants another iteration using the properties
of the oil at the average bulk temperature of 22.4°C. Interpolating the oil properties from the given
data
The rate of heat transfer is given substituting 1/A Rtotal for hc
COMMENTS
Note that 99% of the thermal resistance is on the inside of the pipe.
You might also like to view...
If you want to design a phototube that ignores all visible light, what should its cathode’s work function be?
A. Below 1.77 eV B. Any value between 1.77 eV and 3.1 eV C. Some specific value between 1.77 eV and 3.1 eV D. Above 3.1 eV E. Some other value or range (specify)
Discuss how web designers use eye-tracking studies to determine UX issues.
What will be an ideal response?
Mary and Debra stand on a snow-covered roof. They both throw snowballs with the same initial speed, but in different directions
Mary throws her snowball downward, at 30° below the horizontal; Debra throws her snowball upward, at 30° above the horizontal. Which of the following statements are true about just before the snowballs reach the ground below? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) Debra's snowball will stay in the air longer than Mary's snowball. B) Mary's snowball will stay in the air longer than Debra's snowball. C) Both snowballs will take the same amount of time to hit the ground. D) Debra's snowball has exactly the same acceleration as Mary's snowball. E) Mary's snowball has a greater downward acceleration than Debra's snowball.
Models of the Big Bang that include inflation predict that the overall geometry of the universe should be "flat" (in spacetime). This prediction
A) agrees with data found by studying the cosmic microwave background. B) has been verified by observing the paths of light coming from distant galaxies. C) has been shown to be incorrect by study of the expansion pattern of the universe. D) cannot be tested at this time.