During an adiabatic process, 20 moles of a monatomic ideal gas undergo a temperature change from 450 K to 320 K starting from an initial pressure is 400 kPa
The ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K.
(a) What is the final volume of the gas?
(b) How much heat does the gas exchange during this process?
(c) What is the change in the internal (thermal) energy of the gas during this process?
(a) 0.31 m3 (b) 0.00 J (c) -32 kJ
You might also like to view...
A possible means of spaceflight is to place a perfectly reflecting aluminized sheet into Earth orbit and use the light from the Sun to push this solar sail. If a huge sail of area 6.00 × 10^5 m2 and mass 6000 kg were placed into orbit and turned toward the Sun, what would be the force exerted on the sail? (Assume a solar intensity of 1380 W/m2.)
If Earth's axis had no tilt, would we still have seasons? Why or why not?
What will be an ideal response?
In a chiller unit R-123 evaporates at -20ºC in 1-cm-inside-diameter horizontal tubes. The inside surface temperature of the tubes is estimated as 5ºC and film boiling is assumed. Saturated liquid flows in at 20 g/s and is to leave as saturated vapor. Estimate the necessary tube length required. Use hnf = 183.4 kJ/kg and hng = 367.9 kJ/kg for R-123.
What will be an ideal response?
Charge of uniform linear density (4.0 nC/m) is distributed along the entire x axis. Determine the magnitude of the electric field on the y axis at y = 2.5 m
a. 36 N/C b. 29 N/C c. 43 N/C d. 50 N/C e. 58 N/C