A glider on an air track is connected by a spring to the end of the air track. If it takes 0.30 s for the glider to travel the distance of 12 cm from one turning point to the other, its amplitude is

A. 12 cm
B. 6 cm
C. 24 cm
D. 36 cm
E. 3.6 cm
F. We are not given enough information to answer.


B. 6 cm

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

As a hiker descends a hill, the work done by gravity on the hiker is

A. positive and depends on the path taken. B. negative and depends on the path taken. C. positive and independent of the path taken. D. negative and independent of the path taken.

Physics & Space Science

What is the period of revolution of a planet in circular orbit around a star of 4.0 solar masses if it is at a distance from the star equal to that of the Earth from the Sun?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A puck with a mass m1 = 50 g moving at 1.0 m/s approaches a stationary puck with a mass m2 = 100 g on a frictionless air table,

and they undergo a sudden two-dimensional elastic collision. After the collision, both pucks have identical speeds, but travel in different directions. What is the angle between the original and final paths of puck with mass m1? A) 30° B) 60° C) 90° D) 120° E) 150°

Physics & Space Science

A 2.0-kg block sliding on a horizontal frictionless surface is attached to one end of a horizontal spring (k = 200 N/m) which has its other end fixed. If the block has a speed of 4.0 m/s as it passes through the equilibrium position, what is its speed when it is 20 cm from the equilibrium position?

a. 2.6 m/s b. 3.1 m/s c. 3.5 m/s d. 1.9 m/s e. 2.3 m/s

Physics & Space Science