Two long parallel wires 79.4 cm apart are carrying currents of 12.6 A and 28.1 A in the opposite direction. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field halfway between the wires?
a. 7.81E–6 T
b. 6.35E–6 T
c. 2.05E–5 T
d. 1.42E–5 T
e. 1.03E–5 T
c
You might also like to view...
Four amperes of current exist in the primary coil of a transformer. The voltage across the primary coil is 120 V. What is the power output of the secondary coil?
A) 30 W B) 120 W C) 480 W D) 960 W E) need more information
Q1 = 6.0 nC is at (0.30 m, 0); Q2 = -1.0 nC is at (0, 0.10 m); Q3 = 5.0 nC is at (0, 0). What is the direction of the net force on the 5.0 nC charge?
A) 34° above +x-axis B) 34° above -x-axis C) along the -x-axis D) 56° above +x-axis E) 56° above -x-axis
A hunter wishes to cross a river that is 1.5 km wide and flows with a velocity of 5.0 km/h parallel to its banks. The hunter uses a small powerboat that moves at a maximum speed of 12 km/h with respect to the water. What is the minimum time for crossing?
The theory of continental drift is attributed to
A) H.H. Hess. B) Alfred Wegener. C) W. Loma Prieta. D) Simon Tectonic.