Optical fibers work because of __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
total internal reflection
You might also like to view...
A 1.500 m long uniform beam of mass 30.00 kg is supported by a wire as shown in the figure. The beam makes an angle of 10.00 degrees with the horizontal and the wire makes and angle of 30.00 degrees with the beam. A 50.00 kg mass, m, is attached to the end of the beam. What are the vertical and horizontal components of the force of the wall on the beam at the hinge?
A. H = 1,458 N, V = 454.0 N
B. H = 1,300 N, V = 403.4 N
C. H = 1,179 N, V = 354.9 N
D. H = 979 N, V = 324.5 N
E. H = 750 N, V = 297.3 N
A small sphere is allowed to fall through air, and when the sphere has a speed of 4.8 × 10^–4 m/s, the viscous force on the sphere is 3.0 × 10^–15 N. If the viscosity of air is 1.4 × 10^–5 N·s/m2, what is the radius of the drop?
a. 2.4E–8 m b. 8.4E–6 m c. 2.3E–7 m d. 8.5E–7 m
Gravitational Force: A spaceship is traveling to the Moon. At what point is it beyond the pull of Earth's gravity?
A. when it gets above the atmosphere B. when it is half-way there C. when it is closer to the Moon than it is to Earth D. It is never beyond the pull of Earth's gravity.
The outer core is thought to be molten because it
A) is denser than the inner core. B) will not transmit P-waves. C) is made of iron and nickel. D) will not transmit S-waves.