A tire manufacturer has been producing tires with an average life expectancy of 26,000 miles. Now the company is advertising that its new tires' life expectancy has increased. In order to test the legitimacy of the advertising campaign, an independent testing agency tested a sample of 6 of their tires and has provided the following data. Life Expectancy (In Thousands of Miles) 28 27 25 28 29 25

a. Determine the mean and the standard deviation.
b. At 99% confidence using the critical value approach, test to determine whether or not the tire company is using legitimate advertising. Assume the population is normally distributed.
c. Repeat the test using the p-value approach.


a. x = 27, s = 1.67
b. Ho: ? < 26000
Ha: ? > 26000
Since t = 1.47 < 3.365, do not reject Ho and conclude that there is insufficient evidence to support the manufacturer's claim.
c. p-value > 0.1; do not reject Ho

Business

You might also like to view...

The purchase order triggers the make payment process

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

The term deficit is used to refer to a debit balance in which of the following accounts of a corporation?

a. Retained Earnings b. Treasury Stock c. Organizational Expenses d. Common Stock

Business

The Farley Company had retained earnings at the beginning of the year totaling $100,000 . At the end of the year retained earnings totaled $200,000 . Depreciation was $50,000 for the year and the company paid dividends of $150,000 . What is the amount recorded as Net Income in the operating activities section of the statement of cash flows prepared using the indirect method?

a. a net loss of $150,000 b. a net income of $150,000 c. a net income of $0 d. a net income of $250,000 e. a net loss of $50,000

Business

Ethical standards tend to filter down from the top of a business organization

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business