A uniform rod of length (L = 2.0 m) and mass (M = 1.5 kg) is pivoted about a horizontal frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest at an angle of 30° below the horizontal. What is the angular speed of the rod when it passes through the vertical position? (The rotational inertia of the rod about the pin is 2.0 kg?m2.)

A. 3.5 rad/s
B. 2.7 rad/s
C. 3.1 rad/s
D. 2.3 rad/s
E. 1.6 rad/s


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A motor drives a shaft with diameter d 5 46 mm at f 5 5.25 Hz and delivers P 5 25 kW of power. The maximum shear stress in the shaft is approximately:


(A) 32 MPa
(B) 40 MPa
(C) 83 MPa
(D) 91 MPa

Physics & Space Science

A metal sample of mass M requires a power input P to just remain molten. When the heater is turned off, the metal solidifies in a time T. The specific latent heat of fusion of this metal is:

A. P/MT B. T /PM C. PM/T D. PMT E. P T /M

Physics & Space Science

Have astronomers ever seen a gas cloud that looks like it contains planetary systems that are in the process of forming?

A) Yes, there are many such clouds, including the Orion Nebula. B) Yes, but only the original cloud that formed our own solar system. C) Yes, but only in distant galaxies, not in our own Milky Way. D) No, there is no evidence that any interstellar clouds are currently giving birth to stars.

Physics & Space Science

A metal having a work function of 2.4 eV is illuminated with monochromatic light whose photon energy is 4.0 eV

What is the maximum kinetic energy of the photoelectrons produced by this light? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J • s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 2.6 × 10-19 J B) 4.7 × 10-19 J C) 3.8 × 10-19 J D) 5.5 × 10-19 J E) 6.4 × 10-19 J

Physics & Space Science