The Pedernales Electric Cooperative estimates that the present worth now of increased revenue from an investment in renewable energy sources is $12,475,000. There will be no new revenue in years 1 or 2, but in year 3 revenue will be $250,000, and thereafter it will increase according to an arithmetic gradient through year 15. What is the required gradient, if the expected rate of return is 15% per year? Solve
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Using tabulated factors
12,475,000(F/P,15%,2) = 250,000(P/A,15%,13) + G(P/G,15%,13)
12,475,000(1.3225) = 250,000(5.5831) + G(23.1352)
G(23.1352) = 15,102,413
G = $652,789
(b) Spreadsheet solution using Goal Seek
You might also like to view...
All of the following statements are true EXCEPT:
A. machinists use a pin press to separate pressed-fit pins and pistons from their connecting rods. B. pistons have a notch on the side of the piston head that faces the front of the engine. C. always soak a piston and rod assembly in a chemical cleaner. D. reinstallation is done using a rod heater to heat the eye of the rod.
Obtain the differential equation for v?(t) in the network of Fig. 8.109.
Why do solenoid-type valves pose a problem for some types of burners?
A) Solenoids open and close too quickly. B) Solenoids open and close too slowly. C) Solenoids create too much pressure when closing. D) Solenoids' seal is not strong.
In a store, 3/4-inch masking tape comes 12 rolls to a sleeve and 4 sleeves to a case. How many rolls are in 12 cases?
What will be an ideal response?