An object lifted 10 m gains a certain amount of potential energy. If it is lifted 20 m, its gain in potential energy is
A) less.
B) the same.
C) twice as much.
D) four times as much.
E) more than four times as much.
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Two forces of 4 N and 12 N act on a body simultaneously. The net force on the body is
a. 4 N. b. 12 N. c. 16 N. d. 8 N. e. impossible to tell from the given information.
Three galaxies, each of mass M = 4.0 × 10^41 kg, lie in a plane at the corners of an equilateral triangle with sides of 5.0 × 10^22 m length. The magnitude of the force the other two galaxies exert on each galaxy is
a. 4.3 × 10^27 N. b. 6.4 × 10^27 N. c. 7.4 × 10^27 N. d. 8.6 × 10^27 N. e. 4.3 × 10^28 N.
A radar receiver indicates that a pulse return as an echo in 20 ?s after it was sent. How far away is the reflecting object? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A) 1.5 km B) 3.0 km C) 6.0 km D) 9.0 km
Uniform Electric Fields: A spherical oil droplet with nine excess electrons is held stationary in an electric field between two large horizontal plates that are 2.25 cm apart. The field is produced by maintaining a potential difference of 0.3375 kV across the plates, and the density of the oil is 824 kg/m3. What is the radius of the oil drop? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).