If a 10 pound force acts over a square with side length 0.5 inches, what is the stress?

What will be an ideal response?


Stress = force/area
Stress = 10/(0.5" x 0.5")
Stress = 10/(0.25 sq in)
Stress = 40 psi

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

To protect the compressor during periods of hot pull down, a(n) ____ valve is used.

A. TXV (thermostatic expansion valve) B. EPR (evaporator pressure regulator) C. CPR (crankcase pressure regulator) D. LAC (low ambient control)

Trades & Technology

Two angles are complementary if they add up to how many degrees?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Obtain the trigonometric Fourier series for the voltage waveform shown in Fig. 17.66.

Trades & Technology

Explain staking, and explain the effect of its use with large-diameter posts in large-diameter holes

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology