An airplane pilot experiences weightlessness as she passes over the top of a loop-the-loop maneuver. If her speed is 200 m/s at the time, find the radius of the loop.

What will be an ideal response?


4080 m

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Jasper takes two books of mass m1 and m2 off the floor and places them on a shelf at height h. The change in potential energy of the book with mass m1 is four times that of the book with mass m2 . What is the relationship between m1 and m2?

a. m1 = 0.25m2 b. m1 = 0.5m2 c. m1 = 2m2 d. m1 = 4m2

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following stick structures could describe pentane (C5H12)?

A) a B) b C) c D) d E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

What are the standard candles used to determine that the universe is accelerating?

A: spiral galaxies B: elliptical galaxies C: Type Ia supernovae D: light bulbs E: Type II supernovae formed from the death of massive stars

Physics & Space Science

In Millikan's oil drop experiment, if the electric field between the plates was of just the right magnitude, it would exactly balance the weight of the drop. Suppose a tiny spherical oil droplet of radius 1.3 × 10^?4 cm carries a charge equivalent to one electron. What electric field is required to balance the weight? (The density of oil is 0.85 g/cm3, e = 1.6 × 10^?19 C.)

a. 3.8E+6 N/C b. 6.0E+4 N/C c. 9.4E+2 N/C d. 4.8E+5 N/C e. 1.3E+7 N/C

Physics & Space Science