A cylindrical metal wire at room temperature is carrying electric current between its ends. One end is at potential VA = 50 V, and the other end is at potential VB = 0 V. Rank the following actions in terms of the change that each one separately would produce in the current from the greatest increase to the greatest decrease. In your ranking, note any cases of equality

(a) Make VA = 150 V with VB = 0 V.
(b) Adjust VA to triple the power with which the wire converts electrically transmitted energy into internal energy.
(c) Double the radius of the wire.
(d) Double the length of the wire.
(e) Double the Celsius temperature of the wire.


1.b > c > a > e > d
2.d > a > c > b > e
3.c > a > b> e > d
4.a > c > d > e > b
5.None of these.


3

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

According to the HST data, very distant (and early) galaxies tend to be:

A) larger and bluer that modern galaxies. B) nothing but quasars. C) smaller, bluer, and more irregular than modern ones. D) redder, due to the recession of the universe. E) very well formed into clusters of nothing but spirals.

Physics & Space Science

If a dense 20.0-kg object is falling in air at half its terminal velocity, what is the drag force on the object at this moment?

a. 24.5 N b. 49.0 N c. 69.3 N d. 98.0 N e. 139 N

Physics & Space Science

A 600-MW electric power plant has an efficiency of 30%. It loses its waste heat in large cooling towers. Approximately how much waste heat (in MJ) is discharged to the atmosphere per second?

a. 1400 MJ c. 800 MJ b. 1900 MJ d. 560 MJ

Physics & Space Science

A year is defined as

A) the time it takes for Earth to complete a rotation on its axis. B) the time it takes for the Moon to complete an orbit of Earth. C) the time it takes for the Moon to complete a phase cycle. D) the time it takes for Earth to complete an orbit around the Sun. E) the time it takes for the Sun to complete an orbit around Earth.

Physics & Space Science