Power: During a period of high power demand, the voltage output of the power company is reduced by 5.0%. By what percentage is the power in a resistor decreased?
A. 2.5%
B. 5.0%
C. 10%
D. 15%
E. 90%
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Thin Films: A 360-nm thick oil film floats on the surface of a pool of water water. The indices of refraction of the oil and the water are 1.5 and 1.33, respectively. When the surface of the oil is illuminated from above at normal incidence with white light, what are the two wavelengths of light between 400 nm to 800 nm wavelength that are most strongly reflected?
A. 410 nm and 700 nm B. 430 nm and 720 nm C. 450 nm and 740 nm D. 470 nm and 760 nm E. 490 nm and 780 nm
Near the earth the intensity of radiation from the sun is 1.35 kW/m2. What volume of space in this region contains 1.0 J of electromagnetic energy? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 4.5 × 10-6 m3 B) 3300 m3 C) 7.4 × 10-4 m3 D) 1400 m3 E) 220,000 m3
Nimbus means
a. "poorly formed.". b. "rain forming cloud.". c. "heap.". d. none of these.
A current reading is obtained by properly placing an ammeter in a circuit consisting of one resistor and one battery. As a result,
A) the voltage drop across the resistor increases. B) the current flowing in the circuit increases. C) the current flowing in the circuit decreases. D) the current flowing in the circuit does not change.