Calculate the present worth of all costs for a newly acquired machine with an initial cost of $29,000, no trade-in value, a life of 10 years, and an annual operating cost of $13,000 for the first 4 years, increasing by 10% per year thereafter. Use an interest rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


P = 29,000 + 13,000(P/A,10%,3) + 13,000[7/(1 + 0.10)](P/F,10%,3)
= 29,000 + 13,000(2.4869) + 82,727(0.7513)
= $123,483

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Analyze the extent to which the government of Massachusetts Bay was simultaneously theocratic, democratic, oligarchic, and authoritarian.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Technician A says that the torque converter should be removed with the transmission. Technician B says that it is easier to leave the torque converter attached to the engine. Which technician is correct?

A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician

Trades & Technology

_____ lines are drawn so that their ends touch the object being measured, or they may touch the extension line from the object being measured.? ?  

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Some of the wiring under the hood of a late model vehicle is encased in bright orange covering. This indicates a ________

A) High voltage electrical system B) High pressure hydraulic systems C) High pressure air conditioning system D) None of these

Trades & Technology