A cement truck can pour 160 cubic yards of cement per hour. Express this in ft3/min

a. 480 ft3/min
b. 2.67 ft3/min
c. 24.0 ft3/min
d. 8.00 ft3/min
e. 72.0 ft3/min


e

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A hot air balloon has a volume of 2.00 × 103 m3 when fully inflated, and the air inside the balloon is always at atmospheric pressure of 1.01 × 105 Pa because of the large opening used to fill the balloon and heat the air inside it

What is the mass of hot air inside the balloon if its temperature is 120°C? The universal gas constant is 8.314 J/mol ? K. (Assume a molecular weight of 28.8 g/mol for air.) A) 1780 kg B) 5850 kg C) 203 kg D) 62.0 kg

Physics & Space Science

Two solenoids of equal length are each made of 2000 turns of copper wire per meter. Solenoid I has a 5.00-cm radius; solenoid II a 10.0-cm radius. When equal currents are present in the two solenoids, the ratio of the magnitude of the magnetic field BI along the axis of solenoid I to the magnitude of the magnetic field BII along the axis of solenoid II, BI/BII, is

a. 1/4. b. 1/2. c. 1. d. 2. e. 4.

Physics & Space Science

A metal block has a mass of 5 grams and a volume of 1 cubic centimeter. A piece of the same kind of metal with a volume of 2 cubic centimeters has a density of

A) 2.5 g/cm3. B) 5 g/cm3. C) 10 g/cm3.

Physics & Space Science

A metal surface has a work function of 2.50 eV. What is the longest wavelength of light that will eject electrons from the surface of this metal? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science