A particle (m = 20 mg, q = -5.0 mC) moves in a uniform electric field of 60 N/C in the positive x direction. At t = 0, the particle is moving 25 m/s in the positive x direction and is passing through the origin. How far is the particle from the origin at t = 2.0 s?
a. 80 m
b. 20 m
c. 58 m
d. 10 m
e. 30 m
B
You might also like to view...
What is the most likely reason that there are no giant planets beyond Neptune?
A) Any planets forming beyond Neptune would have drifted out of the solar system due to the weakness of the Sun's gravity at this distance. B) There was no material to create planetesimals beyond the orbit of Neptune. C) By the time planetesimals grew to a large enough mass to hold onto an atmosphere, the solar nebula had been blown away. D) Any planet forming beyond Neptune's orbit would have been scattered outside of the solar system by gravitational encounters. E) There may be, but they would be so faint that astronomers have not found them yet.
If a 2.0-MeV neutron released in a fission reaction loses half its energy in each moderator collision, how many collisions are needed to bring it to (1/25 ) eV?
A) 6 B) 18 C) 26 D) 30 E) 4
All of the volcanoes on Mars are shield volcanoes
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A rectangular loop of wire of width 10 cm and length 20 cm has a current of 2.5 A flowing through it
Two sides of the loop are oriented parallel to a uniform magnetic field of strength 0.037 T, the other two sides being perpendicular to the magnetic field. The magnitude of the torque on the loop is A) 0.0093 m?N. B) 0.025 m?N. C) 0.050 m?N. D) 0.0019 m?N. E) 0.038 m?N.