At t = 0, a wheel rotating about a fixed axis at a constant angular acceleration of ?0.40 rad/s2 has an angular velocity of 1.5 rad/s and an angular position of 2.3 rad. What is the angular position of the wheel at t = 2.0 s?

a. 4.9 rad
b. 4.7 rad
c. 4.5 rad
d. 4.3 rad
e. 4.1 rad


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: The magnitude of the magnetic field that a long and extremely thin current-carrying wire produces at a distance of 3.0 µm from the center of the wire is 2.0 × 10-3 T. How much current is flowing through the wire? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)

A. 30 mA B. 190 mA C. 19 mA D. 380 mA

Physics & Space Science

Two blocks of masses 30.0 kg and 8.0 kg are connected together by a light string and rest on a frictionless level surface. Attached to the 8.0-kg mass is another light string, which a person uses to pull both blocks horizontally. If the two-block system accelerates at 0.60 m/s2 what is the tension in the connecting string between the blocks?

a. 23 N b. 37 N c. 18 N d. 4.8 N e. 50 N

Physics & Space Science

A violation of the second law of thermodynamics would occur if

a. a ball lying on the ground started to bounce. b. transfer of energy by heat moved energy from an object at low temperature to an object at a higher temperature. c. a refrigerator heated the air in the room in which the refrigerator is located. d. any of the above occurred. e. (a) or (b) occurred, but not (c).

Physics & Space Science

A 20-kg sack of potatoes at the corner store weighs

A. 190 pounds. B. 150 pounds. C. 44 pounds. D. 9.9 pounds.

Physics & Space Science