Total Internal Reflection: A thick slab of plastic lies at the bottom of a tank filled with water having an index of refraction of 1.33. A narrow laser beam is shone directly downward through the water on the plastic. You then gradually rotate the laser, thereby increasing the angle with respect to the normal that it strikes the plastic. You carefully note that at the instant the beam makes an angle of 66.5° with the normal in the water, no light enters the plastic, but it did enter for angles smaller than that. What is the speed of light in the plastic slab? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
2.46 × 108 m/s
You might also like to view...
RLC Circuits: A 120-V rms voltage at 60 Hz is applied across a series combination of a 20-?F capacitor and an unknown resistor. If the rms value of the current in the circuit is 0.60 A, what is the resistance of the resistor?
A. 60 ? B. 120 ? C. 180 ? D. 150 ? E. 200 ?
Which of the following light rays is drawn incorrectly?
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
E. e
To see a solar eclipse, you have to be in Earth's shadow
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A puck with a mass m1 = 50 g moving at 1.0 m/s approaches a stationary puck with a mass m2 = 100 g on a frictionless air table, and they undergo a sudden two-dimensional elastic collision
After the collision, both pucks have identical speeds, but travel in different directions. What is the angle between the original and final paths of puck with mass m1? A) 30° B) 60° C) 90° D) 120° E) 150°