A heat pump operates continuously with 0.5 kg/s of R-134a condensing from a saturated vapor to a saturated liquid at 1200 kPa to provide the heat rejected to the warm space. If the coefficient of performance of the heat pump is 4.50, determine the power required to drive the compressor operating in the heat pump.

Given: R-134a; P = 1200 kPa; x1 = 1.0; x2 = 0.0; m?=0.5kgs; Heat Pump: y= 4.5
Assume: For the refrigerant condensing system: W? = ?KE = ?PE = 0
What will be an ideal response?


The condensing refrigerant is an open system, with a single-inlet, single-outlet, steady-state, steady-flow model. The First Law reduces to Q?=m?(h2?h1)
For R-134a: h1 = 270.99 kJ/kg; h2 = 115.76 kJ/kg
So, Q?= -77.6 kW = Q?H
For the heat pump: |W?|=|Q?H|? = 17.2 kW
Because it is a power input, W?= -17.2 kW

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Bacterial wilts occur when the bacteria invade the:

a. flowers c. fruit b. leaves d. vascular system

Trades & Technology

____ that can impact plant health may be overwatering, placing a plant in range of ventilation drafts,

or the weakening plants endure from blasts of winter air in a vestibule.

a. Biotic agents c. Humidity levels b. Air quality issues d. Abiotic agents

Trades & Technology

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

A personal fall arrest system consists of a(n) ____________, a lanyard or rope, a harness, and the connecting hardware.

A. safety net B. anchor point C. guard rail D. body belt

Trades & Technology