If Q = 80 nC, a = 3.0 m, and b = 4.0 m in the figure, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?





a.

45 N/C



b.

70 N/C



c.

29 N/C



d.

47 N/C



e.

92 N/C


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The flow of water emerging from a hole in a container is best described in terms of

A) Torricelli's law. B) Pascal's principle. C) Archimedes' principle. D) Poiseuille's equation. E) Newton's Second law.

Physics & Space Science

Jupiter's Great Red Spot is a low-pressure storm, like a hurricane on Earth

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Covalently bonded materials cannot be modeled with pair potentials, because the pair potential energy is only a function of interatomic ______________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

The electric fields arriving at a point P from three coherent sources are described by E1 = E0 sin ?t, E2 = E0 sin (?t + ?/4) and E3 = E0 sin (?t + ?/2). Assume the resultant field is represented by Ep = ER sin (?t + ?). The amplitude of the resultant wave at P is

a. E0. b. 1.5E0. c. 1.7E0. d. 2.4E0. e. 2.9E0.

Physics & Space Science