Quasars usually have their distances measured by what technique?

A) Type II supernovae
B) Cepheids
C) Parallax
D) Hubble's Law
E) Tully-Fisher relation


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A series LR circuit dissipates 60 W. The circuit is powered by a 120 V rms 60 Hz supply. If the current is 2.0 A rms, what is the power factor?

A. 0 B. 0.25 C. 0.50 D. 0.75 E. 1.0

Physics & Space Science

An ideal parallel-plate capacitor consists of a set of two parallel plates of area A separated by a very small distance d. When the capacitor plates carry charges +Q and -Q, the capacitor stores energy U0

If the separation between the plates is doubled, how much electrical energy is stored in the capacitor? A) 4U0 B) 2U0 C) U0 D) U0/2 E) U0/4

Physics & Space Science

Three +3.0-?C point charges are at the three corners of a square of side 0.50 m. The last corner is occupied by a -3.0-?C charge. Find the magnitude of the electric field at the center of the square. (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Power: In a physical fitness program, a woman who weighs 510 N runs up four flights of stairs in 22 s. Each flight rises 3.1 m. (1 hp = 746 W)(a) What is her total change in potential energy?(b) What was the minimum average power (in watts) that she expended during the 22 s?(c) What horsepower motor would be required to generate the same power?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science