An object drops a distance h in a time of 6.3 s on the surface of the earth (neglecting air effects)

How long would it take the same object to drop the same distance on the surface of spherical asteroid X having a mass of 1.1 × 1022 kg and a radius of 4.0 × 105 m? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2,
Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg, Rearth = 6.38 × 106 m)
A) 9.2 s
B) 6.3 s
C) 5.2 s
D) 12 s
E) 3.3 s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In an SEM, the crystallographic orientation of the surface is determined by the diffraction of

(a) Secondary electrons (b) Emitted x-rays (c) Backscattered electrons (d) The primary electron beam

Physics & Space Science

Shear Modulus: The base of a metal block, which is fixed in place, measures 90 cm by 90 cm, and the height of the block is 60 cm. A force, applied to the upper face and parallel to it, produces a shear strain of 0.0060. The shear modulus of this metal is 3.0 × 1010 Pa. The displacement of the upper face, in the direction of the applied force is closest to

A. 3.0 mm. B. 3.6 mm. C. 4.2 mm. D. 4.8 mm. E. 5.4 mm.

Physics & Space Science

Explain why the image seen in astronomical telescopes is inverted

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The basic function of an automobile's carburetor is to atomize the gasoline and mix it with air to promote rapid combustion. Assume that 30.0 cm3 of gasoline is atomized into N spherical droplets. Each droplet has a radius of 1.0 × 10^?5 m. Find the total surface area of these N spherical droplets

a. 3.0E+4 cm2 b. 1.2E+5 cm2 c. 1.8E+5 cm2 d. 9.0E+4 cm2 e. 1.1E+5 cm2

Physics & Space Science