Brady and Sons uses accounts receivable as col­lateral to borrow money for operations and payroll when revenues are low. If the company borrows $300,000 now at an interest rate of 12% per year, compounded monthly, and the rate increases to 15% per year, compounded monthly after 4 months, how much will the company owe at the end of 1 year?

What will be an ideal response?


Rates are 1%, increasing to 1.25% per month

F = 300,000(F/P,1%,4)(F/P,1.25%,8)
= 300,000(1.0406)(1.1045)
= $344,803

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A contractor is likely to select and use a specific form system whenever possible because _____.

a. crews are trained in its use b. it is the most expensive c. it is readily available d. contracts require use of that system

Trades & Technology

A GTA welding pipe alignment tool can be used both to clamp the pipe ends in alignment and to allow access to make the _____.? ?  

A. tack welds? B. root pass? C. weld pool? D. cap pass?

Trades & Technology

Most problems with friction clutches are caused by:

A. Excessive heat. B. Too much torque. C. oil or contaminants on the friction surface. D. none of the above.

Trades & Technology

A normal calibration involves setting the zero and _____

A) trim B) PID C) span D) slope

Trades & Technology