The pumping cost for delivering water from the Ohio River to Wheeling Steel for cooling hot rolled steel was $1.8 million for the first 4 years. An effective energy conservation program resulted in a reduced cost of $1.77 million in year 5, $1.74 million in year 6, and amounts decreasing by $30,000 each year through year 10. What is the present worth of the pumping costs in year 0 at an interest rate of 12% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
P = 1,800,000(P/A,12%,3) + [1,800,000(P/A,12%,7) –
30,000(P/G,12%,7)](P/F,12%,3)
= 1,800,000(2.4018) + [1,800,000(4.5638) – 30,000(11.6443)](0.7118)
= $9,921,910
You might also like to view...
What pollution control device contains positively charged collecting plates and a series of negatively charged wires or electrodes?
A. Flare systems B. Baghouses C. Coal gasification D. Electrostatic precipitators
Most graduating engineering students take a six-hour computer based exam called the FE exam, which stands for
a. Formal Exercises b. Fundamental Exercises c. Fundamentals of Engineering d. Formal Engineering
Machines were the key that began the agricultural revolution at the turn of the 20th century
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
If a resistor is rated at 1/2 W, it ________
A) always provides 1/2 W of power B) can safely dissipate 1/2 W of power C) always dissipates 1/2 W D) can only dissipate more than 1/2 W of power