Springs: How much work is required to stretch an ideal spring of spring constant (force constant) 40 N/m from x = 0.20 m to x = 0.25 m if the unstretched position is at x = 0.00 m?

A. 0.45 J
B. 0.80 J
C. 1.3 J
D. 0.050 J


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Gravitational waves

A. carry material into black holes. B. do not carry energy. C. are traveling distortions of space and time. D. are how pulsars pulse.

Physics & Space Science

When an object is moving in simple harmonic motion, which of the following is at a minimum when the displacement from equilibrium is zero?

a. the magnitude of the velocity b. the magnitude of the acceleration c. the kinetic energy d. the total mechanical energy

Physics & Space Science

What is the magnetic moment of a rectangular loop having 120 turns that carries 6.0 A if its dimensions are 4.0 cm × 8.0 cm?

A) 0.23 A ? m2 B) 2.3 A ? m2 C) 23 A ? m2 D) 230 A ? m2

Physics & Space Science

Irregulars typically have very few blue stars

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science