Earth's radius is about
a. 3600 km.
b. 5800 km.
c. 6400 km.
d. 4400 km.
c
You might also like to view...
The efficiency of a heat engine is given by the ratio of
A. net work done/amount of heat supplied B. net work done/amount of heat lost C. amount of heat supplied/amount of heat lost D. amount of heat supplied/new work done
An electron in a hydrogen atom makes a transition from the n = 3 to the n = 1 energy state. Determine the wavelength of the emitted photon (in nm)
a. 1006 b. 209 c. 306 d. 103 e. 821
Comparing and contrasting the characteristics of planets is known as _____
a. geology b. plate tectonics c. greenhouse effect d. comparative planetology e. Terrestrial planet classification
A proton is released such that it has an initial speed of 4.1 × 10^5 m/s from left to right across the page. A magnetic field of 0.8 T is present at an angle of 45° to the horizontal direction (or positive x axis). What is the magnitude of the force experienced by the proton? (qp = 1.6 × 10^?19 C)
a. 5.9E–33 N b. 9.3E–33 N c. 3.7E–14 N d. 4.5E–14 N e. 3.7E–14 N