A particle (q = 5.0 nC, m = 3.0 ?g) moves in a region where the magnetic field has components Bx = 2.0 mT, By = 3.0 mT, and Bz = ?4.0 mT. At an instant when the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s and the direction of its velocity is 120° relative to the magnetic field, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle?
a. 33 m/s2
b. 17 m/s2
c. 39 m/s2
d. 25 m/s2
e. 45 m/s2
c
You might also like to view...
A proton with mass 1.67 × 10^-27 kg moves in an accelerator with speed of 0.900c. What is its kinetic energy? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 1.95 × 10^-10 J c. 3.70 × 10^-10 J b. 1.00 × 10^-10 J d. 1.35 × 10^-10 J
When light passes from a material with a high index of refraction into material with a low index of refraction:
a. none of the light is reflected. b. some light is reflected without a change of phase. c. some light is reflected with a 180° change of phase. d. the light that is not reflected has a 180° change of phase.
A 0.30 % C carbon steel is heated
Neptune and Uranus have a bluish tint because:
A) at their distances, the Sun appears blue, the red absorbed by dust in the ecliptic. B) they are far away and distance makes objects appear bluish. C) their atmospheres contain methane, which absorbs red light. D) their atmospheres contain hydrogen and helium. E) ammonia ice reflects blue light better than any other color.