An infinitely long nonconducting cylinder of radius R = 2.00 cm carries a uniform volume charge density of 18.0 µC/m3. Calculate the electric field at distance r = 1.00 cm from the axis of the cylinder. (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 2.50 × 103 N/C
B) 5.10 × 103 N/C
C) zero
D) 2.00 × 103 N/C
E) 10.2 × 103 N/C
E
You might also like to view...
The classical model of the hydrogen atom that explains its spectral line structure is due to:
A) Kirchhoff. B) Bohr. C) Fraunhofer. D) Newton. E) Mendeleev.
Your company has developed a new polymer, and you are asked to determine
(a) its elastic modulus and (b) its viscosity. To measure these properties, you choose to conduct a stress-relaxation test at 300 K. At 300 K a specimen of the new polymer is strained at t=0 by an amount of 3×10-3, and this requires an initial stress of 6×106 Pa. This strain is constant for 100 hours, and the stress on the polymer has dropped to 3×106 Pa. Assume that this polymer can be modeled as a Maxwell solid, with the viscous component behaving as a Newtonian fluid.
A light bulb used in a slide projector draws a current of 6 amperes when operating on 120 volts.The resistance of the light bulb is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
In the H-R diagram, 90 percent of all stars are
a. in the giant region. b. in the supergiant region. c. among the B stars. d. among the G stars. e. on the main sequence.