A layer of water (n = 1.333) floats on carbon tetrachloride (n = 1.461) contained in an aquarium. To the nearest degree, what is the critical angle at the interface between the two liquids?
a. 88°
b. 78°
c. 66°
d. 58°
e. 43°
c
You might also like to view...
The extraordinary blueness in lakes in the Canadian Rockies is the result of
A) high-altitude refraction of light. B) glacial silt in the water scattering blue light. C) the unique temperatures of these lakes throughout most of the year. D) none of the above
Household 120-V outlets are made to accept three-pronged plugs. One of the prongs attaches to the "live" wire at 120 V, and another attaches to the "neutral" wire that is connected to ground. What is the round third prong for?
a. It serves as a backup to the hot wire. b. It lets the appliance run if the neutral wire breaks. c. It connects the case of the appliance directly to ground for safety purposes. d. Nothing electrical, it is for mechanical sturdiness.
A beam of protons in an accelerator incident on a metal plate carries a current of 150 ?A. How many protons strike the plate in 24.0 s?
a. 1.60E+5 b. 3.60E+9 c. 2.25E+16 d. 3.91E+13
Alpha particles, each having a charge of +2e and a mass of 6.64 ×10-27 kg, are accelerated in a uniform 0.80-T magnetic field to a final orbit radius of 0.30 m
The field is perpendicular to the velocity of the particles. How long does it take an alpha particle to make one complete circle in the final orbit? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C) A) 0.33 ?s B) 0.40 ?s C) 0.15 ?s D) 0.49 ?s E) 0.25 ?s