Uncertainty Principle Using Momentum and Position: If an electron is determined to be at x = 2.000 cm ± 0.0010 cm, what is the minimum uncertainty in the x component of its velocity? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


5.8 m/s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

During an isothermal process, 5.0 J of heat is removed from an ideal gas. What is the work done in the process?

A) zero B) 2.0 J C) 5.0 J D) -5.0 J E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

If a wave from one slit of a Young's double-slit set-up arrives at a point on the screen one-half wavelength behind the wave from the other slit, what is observed at that point?

a. dark fringe c. gray fringe, neither dark nor bright b. bright fringe d. multi-colored fringe

Physics & Space Science

Suppose that you can crush an aluminum can by dropping a rock of mass m on it from a height h. Which of the following scenarios would crush two cans?

A. dropping a rock of mass 2m from height h B. dropping a rock of mass m from height 2h C. dropping a rock of mass 1/2m from height 4h D. all of the above E. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Immediately after the Big Bang, how many types of interaction were there?

A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4

Physics & Space Science