A 0.0030-kg lead bullet is traveling at a speed of 300 m/s when it embeds in a block of ice at 0°C. If all the heat generated goes into melting ice, what quantity of ice is melted? (Lf = 80 kcal/kg, the specific heat of lead = 0.03 kcal/kg•°C, and 1 kcal = 4186 J)

a. 1.47 × 10^-2 kg
c. 3.2 × 10^-3 kg
b. 4.0 × 10^-4 kg
d. 2.6 × 10^-4 kg


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The Copernican system was no more accurate than the Ptolemaic system in predicting the positions of the planets because ___________just as in the Ptolemaic system

a. the Copernican system assumed the Earth was at rest at the center. b. the Copernican system used elliptical planetary orbits c. the Copernican system used uniform circular motion. d. the Copernican system assumed all planets orbited the Sun

Physics & Space Science

Compared to the speed of a 400 Hz sound, the speed of a 200 Hz sound through air is

A. twice as great. B. the same. C. one half as great. D. none of these answers are correct

Physics & Space Science

Which of these objects would exhibit diffuse reflection if you shone a light on it?

a. A cactus. b. A mirror. c. A still pool of water. d. A polished table top. e. A window.

Physics & Space Science

On the Kelvin scale the temperature is proportional to the average kinetic energy of the atoms or molecules whose temperature is being measured

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science