A sample of water has a mass of 10.0 grams. What is the number of molecules of water in the 10.0 gram sample (H = 1u, O = 16u)?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.


d.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How many significant figures are in 0.00054?

A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 E) 6

Physics & Space Science

Sound: What characteristics of a sound wave are related to the "pitch" of a musical note? (There could be more than one correct choice.)

A. amplitude B. wavelength C. frequency D. period

Physics & Space Science

A parachutist jumps out of an airplane and accelerates with gravity to a maximum velocity of 58.8 m/s in 6.00 seconds. She then pulls the parachute cord and after a 4.00-second constant deceleration, descends at 10.0 m/s for 80.0 seconds, reaching the ground. From what height did the parachutist jump?

a. 914 m c. 1520 m b. 1110 m d. 1750 m

Physics & Space Science

Mass on a Spring: An object of mass m = 8.0 kg is attached to an ideal spring and allowed to hang in the earth's gravitational field. The spring stretches 2.2 cm before it reaches its equilibrium position. If it were now allowed to oscillate by this spring, what would be its frequency?

A. 3.4 Hz B. 0.28 × 10-3 Hz C. 0.52 Hz D. 1.6 Hz

Physics & Space Science