The Public Service Board (PSB) awarded two contracts worth a combined $3.07 million to increase the depth of a retention basin and reconstruct a spillway that was severely damaged in a flood 2 years ago. The PSB president stated that, surprisingly, the bids were $1,150,000 lower than PSB engineers estimated. If the projects are assumed to have a 20- year life, what is the annual worth of the savings at an interest rate of 5% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


A = 1,150,000(A/P,5%,20)
= 1,150,000(0.08024)
= $92,276

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A set of small robots needs to be equipped with wireless devices. Consider the usefulness of the following devices if used in a laboratory environment:

if the robots are employed for a field application.

Trades & Technology

Every seed consists of three basic parts. These are ________, ________, and ________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

The dimension of the fittings within a run of pipe is known as the _____.

a. takeout b. center-to-end dimension c. center-to-face dimension d. face-to-face length

Trades & Technology

If the pH value of a solution is greater than 7, it is a(n) __________.

A. base B. acid

Trades & Technology