At 180°C, water has vf = 0.0011274 m3/kg and vg = 0.1941 m3/kg. A saturated mixture of water at this temperature has a quality of 0.25.
(a) Determine the specific volume of the water.
(b) If the water has a mass of 1.5 kg, determine the total volume of the water.
Given: vf = 0.0011274 m3/kg; vg = 0.1941 m3/kg; x = 0.25
What will be an ideal response?
(a) v = x(vg-vf) + vf = 0.0494 m3/kg
(b) m = 1.5 kg. V = mv = 0.0741 m3
You might also like to view...
How many 8 1/2” long pieces can be cut from a 36” long piece of angle iron?
What will be an ideal response?
A valve that prevents the backflow of liquids or gases in a pipeline is a _____ valve.
a. safety b. plug c. check d. ball
Our natural resources, such as our forests, water, iron, coal, and oil, helped build our industrial greatness
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
On a return-style fuel injection system, what could cause high fuel pressure, and what would the results be?
What will be an ideal response?