What is the average power dissipation in an RLC series circuit in which R = 177 ?, L = 0.060 H, and C = 8.65 µF driven at resonance by a 163-V (rms) source?
a. 150 W
b. 138 W
c. 147 W
d. 144 W
e. 1 370 W
a
You might also like to view...
Strictly speaking, to weigh less in the Northern Hemisphere, you should move to a location farther
A) north (toward the pole). B) south (toward the equator). C) east. D) west.
When can we be certain that the average velocity of an object is always equal to its instantaneous velocity?
A) always B) never C) only when the velocity is constant D) only when the acceleration is constant E) only when the acceleration is changing at a constant rate
The following image represents which kind of matter?
A) a mixture B) a compound C) an element D) none of the above E) all of the above
Which one of the following is the correct representation of the electromagnetic waves from longer wavelength to shorter wavelength?
A) radio waves, infrared, microwaves, UV, visible, X-rays, gamma rays B) radio waves, UV, X-rays, microwaves, infrared, visible, gamma rays C) radio waves, microwaves, visible, X-rays, infrared, UV, gamma rays D) radio waves, microwaves, infrared, visible, UV, X-rays, gamma rays E) radio waves, infrared, X-rays, microwaves, UV, visible, gamma rays