A long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, 2 500 turns per meter) carries a current given by I = 0.30 sin(200pt) A, where t is measured in s. When t = 5.0 ms, what is the magnitude of the induced electric field at a point which is 2.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid?
a. 7.3 × 10^-3 V/m
b. 6.4 × 10^-3 V/m
c. 6.9 × 10^-3 V/m
d. 5.9 × 10^-3 V/m
e. 8.9 × 10^-3 V/m
D
You might also like to view...
A mass is bouncing on the end of a spring with a period T when measured by a ground observer. What would the period of oscillation be (as measured by the same observer) if the mass and spring were moving past the ground observer at a speed of 0.9c?
a. 5.3 T b. 0.40 T c. 3.2 T d. 2.3 T e. 1.1 T
A boy kicks a football from ground level with an initial velocity of 20 m/s at an angle of 30° above the horizontal. What is the horizontal distance to the point where the football hits the ground if we neglect air resistance?
A) 20 m B) 35 m C) 18 m D) 60 m E) 30.0 m
A series LR circuit contains an emf source of having no internal resistance, a resistor, a inductor having no appreciable resistance, and a switch
If the emf across the inductor is of its maximum value after the switch is closed, what is the resistance of the resistor? A) 14 ? B) 1.9 ? C) 1.5 ? D) 5.0 ?
A man drags a 130-kg object down an inclined plane at a speed of 1.40 m/s. The coefficient of friction between the object and the inclined plane is 0.800 and the angle of inclination with the horizontal is 23.0°
What is the amount of power this man expends in dragging this object? Use g = 10.0 m/s2. A) 1520 watts B) 1730 watts C) 629 watts D) 214 watts E) 416 watts