A metal sphere of radius 10 cm carries a charge of +2.0 ?C. What is the magnitude of the electric field 5.0 cm outside the sphere's surface?
A)
4.0 × 105 N/C
B)
8.0 × 105 N/C
C)
4.2 × 106 N/C
D)
4.0 × 107 N/C
E)
8.0 × 107 N/C
B
You might also like to view...
Energy Levels: What frequency must a photon have to raise an electron in a hydrogen atom from the n = 2 to the n = 4 state? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 3.06 × 1014 Hz B. 6.16 × 1014 Hz C. 4.11 × 1014 Hz D. 5.20 × 1014 Hz E. 9.24 × 1014 Hz
You have discovered a star system consisting of three equally spaced stars of equal mass arranged in a straight line. The two outermost stars, Zenith and Nadir, revolve synchronously around the central star, Janus
What is the period of revolution for this system in terms of M, the mass of each of the stars, and R, the radius of the circular orbit of Zenith and Nadir? A) [2?R3/2/(GM)1/2] × (3/2)1/2 B) [2?R3/2/(GM)1/2] × (2/3)1/2 C) [2?R3/2/(GM)1/2] × (4/5)1/2 D) [2?R3/2/(GM)1/2] × (5/4)1/2 E) [2?R3/2/(GM)1/2] × (7/5)1/2
On a hard stop, the deceleration of a car is 8.00 m/s2. What force does a 50.0-kg passenger exert on the seat belt in such a stop?
What will be an ideal response?
The position of an object as a function of time is given by where and (a) Find the instantaneous acceleration at t =2.4 s. (b) Find the average acceleration over the first 2.4 seconds
What will be an ideal response?