If a = 60 cm, b = 80 cm, Q = ?6.0 nC, and q = 3.0 nC in the figure, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?

A. 71 N/C
B. 56 N/C
C. 60 N/C
D. 53 N/C
E. 67 N/C


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Based on the graph above, a planet with twice the mass of Jupiter would have a radius that is

A) about twice the radius of Jupiter. B) about 5% larger than the radius of Jupiter. C) about half the radius of Jupiter. D) about 10% smaller than the radius of Jupiter.

Physics & Space Science

A 0.20-kg block rests on a frictionless, level surface and is attached to a horizontally aligned spring with a spring constant of 80 N/m. The block is initially displaced 4.0 cm from the equilibrium point and then released to set up a simple harmonic motion. A frictional force of 0.3 N exists between the block and surface. What is the speed of the block when it passes through the equilibrium

point after being released from the 4.0-cm displacement point? a. 0.45 m/s c. 0.72 m/s b. 0.63 m/s d. 1.2 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Kinetic energy is conserved in elastic collisions

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Bok globules are small, dark fragments of the interstellar medium

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science